On June 28, 2017, Brashear completed work on Norcal’s project and sent a final invoice to Vandervert on August 17, 2017.
[…] The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment, and the trial court ruled in favor of Norcal and Blue, holding that Brashear’s warranty work did not extend the 90-day deadline for Brashear to record its liens. Brashear appealed.
Brashear argued that the trial court misinterpreted RCW 60.04.091 and related statutes, because its warranty work was “labor” that extended the time for Brashear to record its liens. Norcal and Blue argued that the trial court strictly construed the pertinent statutes and that warranty work should not extend the 90-day deadline to record a lien. RCW 60.04.091 provides in relevant part:
Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording … a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment[.]
“Furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment” is defined to include “any labor … for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4). “Improvement” includes “[c]onstructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon” real property. RCW 60.04.011(5).