On June 28, 2017, Brashear completed work on Norcal’s project and sent a final invoice to Vandervert on August 17, 2017.
[…] Norcal and Blue argued that the trial court strictly construed the pertinent statutes and that warranty work should not extend the 90-day deadline to record a lien. RCW 60.04.091 provides in relevant part:
Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording … a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment[.]
“Furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment” is defined to include “any labor … for the improvement of real property.” RCW 60.04.011(4). “Improvement” includes “[c]onstructing, altering, repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon” real property. RCW 60.04.011(5).
The Court agreed that Brashear’s warranty work involved “labor”; however, the Court analyzed whether Brashear’s warranty work involved “repairing” the projects.